PART 1. RAILROAD COMMISSION OF TEXAS
[…] STATUTORY AUTHORITY. TABC proposes this rule pursuant to TABC's rulemaking authority under Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code §§5.31, 14.10, and 37.011. Section 5.31 authorizes TABC to prescribe and publish rules necessary to carry out the provisions of the Alcoholic Beverage Code. Sections 14.10 and 37.011 both direct the agency to "adopt rules regulating the shared use of the permitted premises under this section to ensure administrative accountability of each permit holder and a strict separation between the businesses and operations of the permit holders."
CROSS-REFERENCE TO STATUTE. The proposed rule implements Alcoholic Beverage Code §§14.05, 14.10, 37.011, and 101.671.
§41.65.Contract Distilling Arrangements and Distillery Alternating Proprietorships.
(a) This section implements Alcoholic Beverage Code §§14.10 and 37.011.