PART 1. RAILROAD COMMISSION OF TEXAS
[…] (12) - (17) (No change.)
The agency certifies that legal counsel has reviewed the proposal and found it to be within the state agency's legal authority to adopt.
Filed with the Office of the Secretary of State on September 27, 2024.
TRD-202404658
Matthew Cherry
Senior Counsel
Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission
Earliest possible date of adoption: November 10, 2024
For further information, please call: (512) 206-3491
STATUTORY AUTHORITY. TABC proposes the new rules pursuant to TABC's rulemaking authority under Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code §§5.31 and 5.39. Section 5.31 authorizes TABC to prescribe and publish rules necessary to carry out the provisions of the Alcoholic Beverage Code. Section 5.39 directs TABC to "adopt rules to standardize the size of containers in which liquor may be sold in the state."
§45.28.Standards of Fill for Distilled Spirits.
(a) Authorized standards of fill.