PART 1. RAILROAD COMMISSION OF TEXAS
[…] STATUTORY AUTHORITY. TABC proposes the amendments pursuant to TABC's rulemaking authority under Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code §§5.31 and 5.361. Section 5.31 authorizes TABC to prescribe and publish rules necessary to carry out the provisions of the Alcoholic Beverage Code. Section 5.361(a-1) states that TABC "by rule shall develop a plan for inspecting permittees and licensees using a risk-based approach that prioritizes public safety," and further states that "the inspection plan may provide for a virtual inspection of the permittee or licensee that may include a review of the permittee's or licensee's records..."
CROSS-REFERENCE TO STATUTE. The proposed amendment implements Alcoholic Beverage Code §§5.31 and 5.361.
§41.12.Compliance Reporting by License and Permit Holders.
(a) (No change.)