PART 1. RAILROAD COMMISSION OF TEXAS
[…] SUBCHAPTER A. GENERAL PROVISIONS
STATUTORY AUTHORITY. TABC proposes the amendments pursuant to TABC's rulemaking authority under Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code §§5.31 and 5.39. Section 5.31 authorizes TABC to prescribe and publish rules necessary to carry out the provisions of the Alcoholic Beverage Code. Section 5.39 directs TABC to "adopt rules to standardize the size of containers in which liquor may be sold in the state."
CROSS-REFERENCE TO STATUTE. The proposed amendments implement Alcoholic Beverage Code §§5.39 and 101.671.
§45.2.Definitions.
When used in this chapter, the terms listed below shall have the following meanings:
(1) - (10) (No change.)
(11) Distilled Spirits--Alcohol, spirits of wine,